Malta Football Association
LEAGUES
BOV Third Division
Results     Fixtures     Tables     Top Scorers     Teams     Players     News
NEWS:
Valletta to start title defence against promoted Sta Lucia
Jul 2, 2019
Posted in:
General
Leagues
BOV Premier League
BOV First Division
BOV Second Division
BOV Third Division
Dr Angelo Chetcuti (right) and Charles Azzopardi, from BOV, during today's draws.Photo: Domenic Aquilina/MFA
Dr Angelo Chetcuti (right) and Charles Azzopardi, from BOV, during today's draws.Photo: Domenic Aquilina/MFA

  • Dr Angelo Chetcuti (right) and Charles Azzopardi, from BOV, during today's draws.Photo: Domenic Aquilina/MFA
  • Photo: Joe Borg/MFA
  • Photo: Joe Borg/MFA

Champions Valletta will kick off their title defence against newly-promoted Santa Lucia as the 2019/20 BOV Football Leagues fixtures were announced this afternoon.


Hibernians, runners-up last season, will begin their season against Gudja United, also promoted from the First Division.

 

The stand-out fixtures on the opening day of the 2019/20 BOV Premier League are the clashes between Birkirkara and Floriana, Gżira United vs Ħamrun Spartans, the teams that finished third and fourth last season, and Balzan vs Sliema Wanderers.

 

Sirens, promoted as BOV First Division champions last season, face Senglea Athletic in their opening clash while Tarxien Rainbows meet Mosta.

 

The 2019/20 BOV Premier League kicks off on Friday, August 23 and is scheduled to end on April 25,2020.

 

The first derby between Floriana and Valletta will be played on the third day of the league campaign.

 

As last season, Valletta will conclude their league commitments against Ħamrun Spartans while in their penultimate match, the Citizens will lock horns with Hibernians.

 

The Paolites also have a difficult sequence of fixtures in the final weeks of the season as their last five matches are against Sliema Wanderers, Floriana, Balzan, Valletta and Gżira United.

 

Birkirkara are due to face rivals Valletta on the fifth day while their final match of the season is against Sirens.

 

Santa Lucia, who are preparing for their first season in the top flight, have back-to-back derbies against Gudja United and Tarxien Rainbows on the third and fourth day of the season.

 

The draws of the fixtures across all divisions were presided over by Dr Angelo Chetcuti, General Secretary of the Malta FA, Charles Azzopardi, Executive PR and Marketing at Bank Of Valletta, and Rodney Pisani from the Malta FA’s Competitions Department.

 

BOV PREMIER LEAGUE

 

OPENING PROGRAMME – 23-25 August, 2019
Birkirkara vs Floriana
Sirens vs Senglea Athletic
Balzan vs Sliema Wanderers
Tarxien Rainbows vs Mosta
Valletta vs Santa Lucia
Gudja United vs Hibernians
Gżira United vs Ħamrun Spartans

 

SEQUENCE OF FIXTURES – TEAM BY TEAM

 

BALZAN

Sliema, Floriana, Birkirkara, Valletta, Gżira, Gudja, Tarxien, Sirens, Senglea, Mosta, Hibernians, Ħamrun, Santa Lucia.

 

BIRKIRKARA
Floriana, Senglea, Balzan, Mosta, Valletta, Hibernians, Gżira, Ħamrun, Gudja, Santa Lucia, Tarxien, Sliema, Sirens.
 

FLORIANA
Birkirkara, Balzan, Valletta, Gżira, Gudja, Tarxien, Sirens, Senglea, Mosta, Hibernians, Ħamrun, Santa Lucia, Sliema.

 

GUDJA UNITED
Hibernians, Ħamrun, Santa Lucia, Sliema, Floriana, Balzan, Valletta, Gżira, Birkirkara, Tarxien, Sirens, Senglea, Mosta.

 

GŻIRA UNITED
Ħamrun, Santa Lucia, Sliema, Floriana, Balzan, Valletta, Birkirkara, Gudja, Tarxien, Sirens, Senglea, Mosta, Hibernians.

 

ĦAMRUN SPARTANS
Gżira, Gudja, Tarxien, Sirens, Senglea, Mosta, Hibernians, Birkirkara, Santa Lucia, Sliema, Floriana, Balzan, Valletta.

 

HIBERNIANS
Gudja, Tarxien, Sirens, Senglea, Mosta, Birkirkara, Ħamrun, Santa Lucia, Sliema, Floriana, Balzan, Valletta, Gżira.

 

MOSTA
Tarxien, Sirens, Senglea, Birkirkara, Hibernians, Ħamrun, Santa Lucia, Sliema, Floriana, Balzan, Valletta, Gżira, Gudja.

 

SANTA LUCIA
Valletta, Gżira, Gudja, Tarxien, Sirens, Senglea, Mosta, Hibernians, Ħamrun, Birkirkara, Sliema, Floriana, Balzan.

 

SENGLEA ATHLETIC
Sirens, Birkirkara, Mosta, Hibernians, Ħamrun, Santa Lucia, Sliema, Floriana, Balzan, Valletta, Gżira, Gudja, Tarxien.

 

SIRENS

Senglea, Mosta, Hibernians, Ħamrun, Santa Lucia, Sliema, Floriana, Balzan, Valletta, Gżira, Gudja, Tarxien, Birkirkara.

 

SLIEMA WANDERERS
Balzan, Valletta, Gżira, Gudja, Tarxien, Sirens, Senglea, Mosta, Hibernians, Ħamrun, Santa Lucia, Birkirkara, Floriana.

 

TARXIEN RAINBOWS

Mosta, Hibernians, Ħamrun, Santa Lucia, Sliema, Floriana, Balzan, Valletta, Gżira, Gudja, Birkirkara, Sirens, Senglea.

 

VALLETTA
Santa Lucia, Sliema, Floriana, Balzan, Birkirkara, Gżira, Gudja, Tarxien, Sirens, Senglea, Mosta, Hibernians, Ħamrun.
 

 

BOV FIRST DIVISION LEAGUE – 13 September, 2019

Pietà Hotspurs vs Mqabba
Swieqi United vs Naxxar Lions
Lija Athletic vs Pembroke Athleta
Żejtun Corinthians vs Żebbuġ Rangers
Vittoriosa Stars vs Qrendi
Fgura United vs St Andrews
St George's vs Qormi

 

BOV SECOND DIVISION LEAGUE – 13 September, 2019
Xgħajra Tornados vs Luqa St Andrew’s
Marsa vs Rabat Ajax
San Ġwann vs Mġarr United
Melita vs Mellieħa
Żurrieq vs Birzebbuġa St Peter’s
Kalkara vs Marsaxlokk
Żabbar St Patrick start league campaign on second day

 

BOV THIRD DIVISION LEAGUE – 21 September, 2019
Msida St Joseph vs Kirkop United
Mtarfa vs Mdina Knights
Għaxaq vs Attard
Sta Venera Lightnings vs Għargħur
Dingli Swallows vs Marsaskala
Ta’ Xbiex vs Siġġiewi

Official Sponsors
Commercial Partners