Malta Football Association
LEAGUES
Youth League Section A
Results     Fixtures     Tables     Top Scorers     Teams     Players     News
NEWS:
2020-21 BOV Premier League set for exciting start
Jul 31, 2020
Posted in:
General
Leagues
BOV Premier League
BOV Challenge League
BOV Amateur League A
BOV Amateur League B
BOV Women's League
Women's U/19 League
Women's U/15 League
Youths Section A
Youths Section B
Youths Section C
Youths Section D

The 2020-21 National League draws were made this afternoon at the Centenary Hall.


Matchday One of the 2020-21 BOV Premier League, scheduled to kick off on September 11, features a series of clashes between teams with high aspirations of challenging at the top.

 

Floriana, the winners of the 2019-20 BOV Premier League, face Gżira United in their opening fixture, Valletta, runners-up last season, take on Birkirkara and Hibernians meet Sliema Wanderers.

 

Sirens, fourth last season, launch their campaign against Ħamrun Spartans.

 

Żejtun Corinthians, promoted as champions of the BOV First Division, start their maiden top-flight campaign against Santa Lucia.

 

The BOV Premier League draw was conducted by Dr Angelo Chetcuti, General Secretary of the Malta FA, and former Malta midfielder Nicky Saliba.

 

Rivals Floriana and Valletta are scheduled to meet on the 10th day while the first clash between Ħamrun Spartans and Valletta will take place on the 14th day.

 

The 2020-21 BOV Premier League consists of 16 teams with the four bottom teams to be relegated and the fifth-from-bottom (12th) facing the third-placed team in the BOV Challenge League in a promotion/relegation play-off.

 

The draws covered seven championships organised by the Malta FA, namely the BOV Premier League, BOV Challenge League, BOV National Amateur League, BOV Women’s League, National Youth League (Sections A to D), Women’s U19 League and Women’s U15 League.

 

Gareth Sciberras, the former Malta midfielder, and Rebecca D’Agostino and Natasha Pace, former captain and vice-captain of the Malta women’s team, assisted with the draws of the women’s and youth championships.

 

MATCHDAY ONE
Ħamrun Spartans vs Sirens
Żejtun Corinthians vs Santa Lucia
Sliema Wanderers vs Hibernians
Lija Athletic vs Senglea Athletic
Floriana vs Gżira United
Mosta vs Gudja United
Tarxien Rainbows vs Balzan
Valletta vs Birkirkara

Matches to be played on 11-13 September, 2020


BOV CHALLENGE LEAGUE

 

The BOV Challenge League will comprise 15 teams. The top two teams gain promotion to the BOV Premier League, the third-placed side meets the 12th-placed team in the Premier League in a play-off and the bottom five teams will be relegated.

 

MATCHDAY ONE

Pembroke Athleta vs Pietà Hotspurs
Qormi vs Naxxar Lions
Swieqi United vs St George’s
Marsa vs Vittoriosa Stars
San Ġwann vs Qrendi
St Andrews vs Fgura United
Żebbuġ Rangers vs Mqabba

Matches to be played on 11-13 September, 2020

 

BOV NATIONAL AMATEUR LEAGUE

 

The BOV National Amateur League is made up of 22 teams split into three groups – two of seven and one of eight. The three group winners will earn automatic promotion while the nine teams finishing second to fourth in every group will accede to the play-offs. The winner of the play-offs will secure the fourth and final promotion slot to the BOV Challenge League.

 

MATCHDAY ONE

 

GROUP A
Żurrieq vs Mellieħa
Birżebbuġa St Peter’s vs Għargħur
Għaxaq vs Marsaskala
Ta’ Xbiex vs Mġarr United

 

GROUP B
Rabat Ajax vs Żabbar St Patrick
Luqa St Andrew’s vs Siġġiewi
Msida St Joseph vs Mdina Knights

 

GROUP C
Melita vs Kalkara
Xgħajra Tornados vs Attard
Kirkop United vs Dingli Swallows

Matches to be played on 16-18 October, 2020

 

BOV WOMEN’S LEAGUE – MATCHDAY ONE

Mġarr United vs Mosta
Mtarfa vs Kirkop
Swieqi United vs Birkirkara

Matches to be played on 29 September, 2020

 

NATIONAL YOUTH LEAGUE – MATCHDAY ONE

 

SECTION A
Ħamrun Spartans vs Pietà Hotspurs
Hibernians vs Sliema Wanderers
St Andrews vs Melita
Valletta vs Birkirkara
Mosta vs Balzan
Lija Athletic vs San Ġwann

 

SECTION B
Swieqi United vs Naxxar Lions
Żabbar St Patrick vs Santa Lucia
Żebbuġ Rangers vs Mqabba
Floriana vs Luqa St Andrew’s
Pembroke Athleta vs Attard
Rabat Ajax vs Qormi

 

SECTION C
Sirens vs Marsa
Fgura United vs Mġarr United
St George’s vs Marsaxlokk
Msida St Joseph vs Żejtun Corinthians
Mellieħa vs Kirkop United
Tarxien Rainbows vs Għaxaq

 

SECTION D
Kalkara United vs Ta’ Xbiex
Dingli Swallows vs Gżira United
Senglea Athletic vs Sta Venera Lightnings
Siġġiewi vs Marsaskala
Mtarfa vs Għargħur
Xgħajra Tornados vs Żurrieq

Matches to be played on 14-16 September, 2020

 

WOMEN’S UNDER-19 LEAGUE – MATCHDAY ONE
Swieqi United vs Mtarfa
Mġarr United vs Birkirkara
Mosta vs Raiders Għargħur

Matches to be played on 27 September, 2020

 

WOMEN’S UNDER-15 LEAGUE – MATCHDAY ONE
Mġarr United vs Mtarfa
Swieqi United bs Mosta
Senglea Athletic vs Żebbuġ Rangers
Kirkop United vs Birkirkara

 

Matches to be played on 17 October, 2020

 

 

MFA image
Official Sponsors
Commercial Partners