Malta Football Association
NEWS:
UEFA Women’s European Championships 2017 Preliminary Round.
Apr 3, 2015
Posted in:
Photo: Paul Zammit Cutajar
Photo: Paul Zammit Cutajar

Gianluca Lia

 

Group B Preview.

 

The journey towards the UEFA Women’s European Championships 2017 in the Netherlands commences with a preliminary round formed by 2 groups. The last 8 ranked teams in the UEFA Women’s Ranking are drawn in these preliminary groups and both group winners then join the highest 38 ranked countries in 8 qualifying groups before the final tournament. 


Malta

FIFA Ranked: 105th.

 

Malta Women’s National Team has been drawn in Group B alongside with Andorra, Georgia and the Faroe Islands. While the Faroe Islands and Georgia have been participating in women’s football for the past 10 years, Andorra is a new addition in women’s football and despite its limitations it has already invested in an Under 17 Women’s team which is an encouraging start for their development.

 

After the success of two years ago with their historic qualification for the FIFA Women’s World Cup Qualifying groups, Malta will be trying to replicate that success which would give another boost to this movement and strengthen their reputation among the rest of the UEFA teams. Head Coach Mark Gatt though, who replaced Pierre Brincat in mid-January, has eased off the pressure from himself and his girls by stating that the most important thing is that the team interprets his tactics well and perform well because positive performances will eventually lead to positive results. Having been the Head Coach of the Under 19 whom many of them are now a regular selection in the A team, Mark Gatt did not find it difficult to integrate and implement his ideologies and hopefully this augurs well for future successes.

 

Squad list:

Goalkeepers:

·         Janice Xuereb (Birkirkara) – 1.

·         Rachelle Lynn Borg (Mgarr United) – 12.

Defenders:

·         Gabriella Zahra (Birkirkara) – 2.

·         Ann-Marie Said (Raiders Luxol) – 3.

·         Yasmeen-Marie Vella (Birkirkara) – 4.

·         Stephania Farrugia (Birkirkara) – 5.

·         Jade Flask (Kirkop) – 15.

·         Charlene Zammit (Hibernians) – 16.

Midfielders:

·         Dorianne Theuma (Hibernians) – 6.

·         Ylenia Ann Carabott (Hibernians) – 7.

·         Rachel Cuschieri (Apollon) – 8.

·         Martina Borg (Hibernians) – 9.

·         Antoinette Sammut (Mgarr United) – 11.

·         Mandy Debono (Hibernians) – 13.

·         Shona Zammit (Hibernians) – 14.

·         Brenda Borg (Mgarr United) – 17.

·         Emma Xuereb (Raiders Luxol) – 18.

Strikers:

·         Francesca Chircop (Hibernians) – 10.

Head Coach– Mark Gatt.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 Faroe Islands Football Association.

FIFA Ranked:85th.

Squad list:

Goalkeepers:

·         Monika Biskopt (KI) – 12.

·         Hanna Poulsen (IF/Vikingur) – 1.

Defenders:

·         Liv Arge (HB) – 15.

·         Durita Hummeland (EBS/SKALA) – 17.

·         Malena Josephsen (KI) – 8.

·         Arnborg Lervig (IF/Vikingur) – 16.

·         Sigrid Petersen (IF/Vikingur) – 5.

Midfielders:

·         Fiorun Danielsen (EBS/SKALA) – 3.

·         Oddrun Danielsen (Osterbo IF) – 2.

·         Olga Kristina Hansen (Osterbo IF) – 6.

·         Jonva Hentze (HB) – 14.

·         Eyovor Klalsten (KI) – 4.

·         Sigrun Kristiansen (EBS/SKALA) – 11.

·         Anna Sofia Sevdal (EBS/SKALA) – 7.

·         Heidi Sevdal (HB) – 10.

Strikers:

·         Rannva Andreasen (KI) – 9.

·         Iounn Magnussen (EBS/SKALA) – 18.

·         Milja Reinert Simonsen (HB) – 13.

Head Coach: Jon Pauli Olsen. 

 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 Andorra Football Association.

Fifa Ranked: 138

Squad List:

Goalkeepers:

·         Natalina Font Font (No club).

·         Anna Nieto Pedescoll (ENFAF).

·         Marcet Luna Vasquez (ENFAF).

Defenders:

·         Bibiana Goncalves Correia (ENFAF).

·         Margot Llobera Farre (No club).

·         Samantha Reyes Marin (ENFAF).

·         Daniela Da Silva Rodrigues (ENFAF).

·         Alba Cayuelas Sanchez (No club).

·         Beatriz Moreno Braganza (ENFAF).

Midfielders:

·         Teresa Morato Armengol (ENFAF).

·         Sonia Carranca Del Barco (ENFAF).

·         Claudia Cerda Cassi (ENFAF).

·         Ariana Correia Goncalves (ENFAF).

·         Tania Sanchez Coto (ENFAF).

·         Andreina Encarnacao (ENFAF).

·         Marina Muelas Fernandez (CF Pardinyes).

·         Ana Caterina Rodrigues Condesso (No club).

·         Jessica Martinez Munoz (ENFAF)

·         Laia Perez Guasch (No club).

 

Strikers:

·         Marta San Juan Casado (ENFAF).

·         Alba Lopez Vila (ENFAF).

·         Maria Ruzafa Lozano (ENFAF).

Head Coach: Juan Carles Ruiz Garcia.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 Georgia Football Association.

FIFA Ranked: 113rd.

Squad List:

Goalkeepers:

·         Nino Chkuaseli (Iberia Star) – 1.

·         Tamar Nadirashvili (Znk Krka) – 2.

Defenders:

·         Teona Bakradze (Baia Zugdidi) – 15.

·         Nino Kochlamazashvili (Iberia Star) – 10.

·         Tamar Kvelidze (Karlsruhe University) – 16.

·         Tamari Tatuashvili (FC Samsung Abta) - 3.

·         Natia Skhirtladze (No club) – 4.

·         Nino Sutidze (Karsiyaka Belediya) – 8.

·         Ani Zakaidze (Iberia Star) – 14.

Midfielders:

·         Tamta Malide (Iberia Star) – 6.

·         Tatiana Matveeva (Konak Belediye) – 13.

·         Nino Pasikashvili (Adana Idmanyurduspor) – 12.

·         Tamta Shengelia (Martve Kutaisi) – 18.

·         Teona Todadze (Samsung Abta) – 5.

Strikers:

·         Ana Cheminava (Baia Zugdidi) – 11.

·         Lela Chichinadze (Adana Idmanyurduspor) – 7.

·         Mariam Danelia (FS 35) – 17.

·         Khatia Tchkonia (Zonguldak Belediyespor) – 9.

Head Coach: Tamaz Kostava.

Official Sponsors
Commercial Partners