Malta Football Association
NEWS:
UEFA APPOINTMENT FOR EDWARD SPITERI AT UNDER-17 FINALS
May 3, 2016
Posted in:
General
Referees News

UEFA has appointed FIFA Assistant Referee Edward Spiteri for the European Under-17 Championship 2016taking place in Baku, Azerbaijan, from the 5th to the 21st of May 2016.

 

He is includedin a group consisting of 8 referees, 12 assistant referees and 4 fourth officials from 23 different European countries. 


 

The successor to the UEFA European Under-16 Championship, the Under-17 event has been running annually since 2001/2002.  It consists of a qualifying round, an elite round and from 2014/2015, a 16-team final tournament split into four groups, with the leading two from each going into the knockout phase.

The groups are formed as follows:

Group A:  Azerbaijan (hosts), Portugal, Belgium, Scotland.

Group B: Ukraine, Germany, Austria, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Group C: France (holders), Denmark, England, Sweden

Group D: Italy, Serbia, Netherlands, Spain

 

Calendar:

Group stage: 5/6, 8/9, 11/12 May (Baku Olympic Stadium, Qarabağ Stadium, 8km Stadium, Dalga Arena)

Quarter-finals: 14/15 May (8km Stadium, Dalga Arena)

Semi-finals: 18 May (Baku Olympic Stadium)

Final: 21 May (Baku Olympic Stadium)

 

The tournament will be the first UEFA youth finals staged by Azerbaijan, though Baku was the venue for the 2014 UEFA Futsal Cup finals and has also been selected to hold four UEFA EURO 2020 fixtures, including a quarter-final. Azerbaijan also hosted the 2012 FIFA Under-17 Women's World Cup.

 

The Azerbaijan Under-17 team is the first to represent the nation in any UEFA football final tournament. Azerbaijan did play at UEFA Futsal EURO 2010, 2012, 2014 and 2016.

___________________

 

Gaetano  De Gabriele

Referees’ Media Officer

01.5.2016

./…Full List of Match Officials

FULL LIST OF MATCH OFFICIALS

Referees
Fran Jović (Croatia)
Petr Ardeleanu (Czech Republic)
Ville Nevalainen (Finland)
Gunnar Jarl Jónsson (Iceland)
Svein Erik Edvartsen (Norway)
Bartosz Frankowski (Poland)
Peter Královič (Slovakia)
Mitja Žganec (Slovenia)

Assistant Referees
Georgi Todorov (Bulgaria)
Marios Dimitriadis (Cyprus)
Neeme Neemlaid (Estonia)
Andrew Christiansen (Faroe Islands)
Levan Varamishvili (Georgia)
Lazaros Dimitriadis (Greece)
Balázs Buzás (Hungary)
Emmett Dynan (Republic of Ireland)
Vasili Ermischin (Moldova)
Edward Spiteri (Malta)
Alain Heiniger (Switzerland)
Ceyhun Sesigüzel (Turkey)

Fourth Officials
Aliyar Aghayev (Azerbaijan)
Orkhan Mammadov (Azerbaijan)
Sergejus Slyva (Lithuania)
Alain Durieux (Luxembourg)

Official Sponsors
Commercial Partners