Malta Football Association
NEWS:
YFA Annual Presentation Night 2015/16
Aug 9, 2016
Posted in:
General
Fanzone
Photographer: Stephen Gatt
Photographer: Stephen Gatt

  • Photographer: Stephen Gatt

 

The Youth Football Association hosted its Annual Presentation Night at the Palace Hotel in Sliema, where the winners of the various awards were presented with trophies and mementos for their achievements during the 2015 – 2016 Season. The various awards were presented by the Youth FA President, Fr. Hilary Tagliaferro, APS Bank Chief Officer Noel, McCarthy, MFA Officials Bjorn Vassallo, Ludovico Micallef and Alex Manfre and MFA Technical Director, Robert Gatt.  


 

Among the awards presented, the most prestigious were: Hamrun (U17) and Pieta (U15) both winning the double (APS Bank League – Section A and the Knock-Out competition) in their respective age categories, the Most Promising Player award went to U17 - Markus Grima (St.Andrews) & U15 – Clyde Bouvet (Pieta) and the fair play winners Kalkara (U17) and Floriana (U15).  As from this year, a new award was introduced as an appreciation to celebrate the sterling service given to the YFA by past members of the council, and the first recipients of the YFA Merit Award were Mr. Joe Cachia, Mr. Godfrey Pecorella and Mr. Frans Zammit for their dedication to grassroots football over the last decades.

 

During his speech, the Youth FA President said that at the younger ages prominence should be given to educating these youths through sports, ensuring to assist them to improve their football skills through professional training and ultimately provide future players for their parent Clubs and the National Teams.  Introducing an educational campaign, aimed at all those involved in youth football, to be rolled out throught the season, Fr. Hilary, together with Mario Cardona (Director – Global Security Services) launched the first project, a set of boards to be set up in all grounds hosting YFA matches with positive, educational and aspiring messages.

 

 

Youth FA Honours 2015 - 2016

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Competition

Winners

Runners-up / Finalists

 

 

 

APS Bank U17 Section A

Hamrun

Mosta

Youth FA U17 Knock-Out

Hamrun

Sliema  

APS Bank U17 Section B

St. Andrews

Sliema  

APS Bank U17 Section C1

Melita

Qormi

APS Bank U17 Section C2

Fgura

Zejtun

APS Bank U17 Section D

Birzebbugia

Ghaxaq

APS Bank U15 Section A

Pieta

St. Andrews

Youth FA U15 Knock-Out

Pieta

Birkirkara

APS Bank U15 Section B

Valletta

Melita

APS Bank U15 Section C1

Floriana

Pembroke

APS Bank U15 Section C2

Msida

Mellieha

APS Bank U15Section D

Zebbug

Zejtun

 

 

 

 

 

 

Section

Promoted

Relegated

 

 

 

APS Bank U17 Section A

xxxxx

Paola Hibs - San Gwann

APS Bank U17 Section B

St. Andrews - Sliema

Zabbar - Swieqi

APS Bank U17 Section C1

Melita - Qormi

Luqa - Cottonera

APS Bank U17 Section C2

Fgura - Zejtun

Marsa - Sta. Lucia

APS Bank U17 Section D

Birzebbugia - Ghaxaq

xxxxx

APS Bank U15 Section A

xxxxx

Hamrun - Balzan

APS Bank U15 Section B

Valletta - Melita

Birzebbugia - Luqa

APS Bank U15 Section C1

Floriana - Pembroke

Sirens - Fgura

APS Bank U15 Section C2

Msida - Mellieha

Xghajra - Cottonera

APS Bank U15Section D

Zebbug - Zejtun

xxxxx

 

 

 

 

 

 

Most Promising Player

Winners

Runners-up

 

 

 

Under 17

Markus Grima (St. Andews)

Andre Spiteri (P. Hibs)

Under 15

Clyde Bouvet (Pieta)

Jamie Sixsmith (St. Andews)

 

 

 

 

 

 

APS Bank PlayFair Award

Winners

 

 

 

 

Under 17

Kalkara

 

Under 15

Floriana

 

 

YFA Merit Award

Mr. Joe Cachia, Mr. Godfrey Pecorella & Mr. Frans Zammit

Official Sponsors
Commercial Partners