Malta Football Association
NEWS:
Norway win Qualifying T'ment while Malta suffer third defeat
Oct 4, 2012
Posted in:
Photo courtesy of Paul Zammit Cutajar
Photo courtesy of Paul Zammit Cutajar

  • Photo courtesy of Paul Zammit Cutajar
  • Photo courtesy of Paul Zammit
  • Photo courtesy of Paul Zammit

Norway won Group 9 of the UEFA Under 17 Qualification Stages when they beat Portugal by a solitary goal at the National Stadium.

 

Meanwhile, Malta suffered their thirddefeat from as many matches, losing 2-0 to Iceland.


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

UEFA Under-17 Championship 2012/2013      
Qualifying Round Group 9      
Iceland vs. Malta FT 2-0 (HT 2-0)      
Scorers: Sigurjónsson 12', Tómasson Pen 29'      
Venue: Centenary Stadium, Ta' Qali      
Date: 4th October 2012, Time: 13:30 Hrs.      
         
  Iceland     Malta
12 Hlynur Örn Hlöðversson   12 Philip Shranz
3 Sindri Scheving   2 Beppe Jaccarini
4 Samúel Kári Friðjónsson (C)   3 Kurt Zammit (Y 45)
5 Gauti Gautason   4 Karl Micallef
7 Ásgeir Sigurgeirsson (Y 71)   9 Axl Xuereb
8 Max Odin Eggertsson   10 Jurgen Degabriele (C) (Sub out 61)
9 Ellert Snær Lárusson (Sub out 63)   11 Glenn Tabone (Sub out 49)
10 Eggert Georg Tómasson  (Pen Scored 29')   13 Ian Montanaro
11 Kristinn Skæringur Sigurjónsson (G 12', sub out 56)   14 Clive Psaila (Y 29)
14 Eiríkur Ari Eiríksson   15 Andrew Cassar (Y 69)
16 Albert Guðmundsson (Y 69, Sub out 74)   16 Juan Corbalan (Sub out 80)
         
  Substitutes      
1 Einar Sveinn Pálsson   1 Matthew Grech
2 Bjarki Þór Hilmarsson   5 Jurgen Sultana (Sub in 61)
6 Alexander Helgi Sigurðsson   6 Dunstan Vella
13 Gunnar Logi Gylfason (Sub in 74)   7 Ryan Cutajar
15 Sigurður Grétar Benonýsson   8 Neil Pace Cocks
17 Tómas Ingi Urbancic (Sub in 56, Y 65)   17 Conor Borg (Sub in 80)
18 Magnús Pétur Bjarnason (Sub in 63)   18 Antoine Attard (Sub in 49)
         
         
  Coach      
  Gunnar Gudmundsson     Branko Nisevic
         
  Referee:      
  Marian Petrescu Radu (ROU)      
  Assistant Referee 1:      
  Adrian Chinguleac Radu (ROU)      
  Assistant Referee 2:      
  Ridiger Cokaj (ALB)      
  4th Official:      
  Bardhyl Pashaj (ALB)       
         
Official Sponsors
Commercial Partners