Malta Football Association
NEWS:
UNDER 19 TEAM IN EURO QUALIFYING GROUP MATCHES IN POLAND
Oct 8, 2012
Posted in:

The Malta Under19 team will, as from tomorrow, be engaged in three qualifying Group 3 matches of the forthcoming edition of the Euro Championship. The matches will be played in Poland, with our opponents being the Netherlands, Poland and San Marino.


 

 

 

Coach Branko Nisevic, assisted by Emanuel Farrugia, will face tough customers in the Netherlands and home team, Poland, with the last match against San Marino, possibly offering some welcome respite for our team.

 

Matches will be played over a six-day period starting from 9 October and ending on 14 October.

 

The full programme is as follows:     

 

9 October 2012 14:00 Poland vs San Marino
Referee: Ilias Spathas (GRE) – Stadium: Gosir Plewiska Stadium, Plewiska (POL)

9 October 2012 14.00 Netherlands vs. Malta
Referee: Nikolai Yordanov (BUL) – Stadium: Miejski, MiÄ™dzychód (POL)

11 October 2012 11.15 San Marino vs. Netherlands
Referee: Nikolai Yordanov (BUL) – Stadium: Szamotuski osrodek sportu i re, Szamotuly (POL)

11 October 2012 14.00 Poland vs. Malta
Referee: Marius Avram (ROU) – Stadium: Amica, Wronki (POL)

14 October 2012 13.00 Netherlands vs. Poland
Referee: Ilias Spathas (GRE) – Stadium: Amica, Wronki (POL)

14 October 2012 13.00 Malta vs. San Marino
Referee: Marius Avram (ROU) – Stadium: Swarzedz, Swarzedz (POL)

 

 

Malta's Under 19 Squad

 

 

Malta Under 19 (as at 08-10-2012)

 

Goalkeepers

BORG Jurgen - Floriana FC

CINI YENZ - Valletta FC

 

Defenders

ARAB Samir - Vittoriosa Stars FC

CAMENZULI Ryan - Birkirkara FC

CHIRCOP Scott - Hibernians FC

FAVA Dione - St Patrick FC

ZERAFA Daniel - Hamrun Spartans FC

 

Midfielders

AGIUS Terence  - Pieta Hotspurs F.C.

ATTARD Shaun- Oratory Youths FC

BEZZINA Johan  - Hibernians FC

GRECH Luke  - Hamrun Spartans FC

MICALLEF Ayrton  - Hamrun Spartans FC

MUSCAT Brandon  - Hibernians FC

SPITERI Ryan  - Hamrun Spartans FC

 

Forwards

CREMONA Llewelyn - Valletta FC

MCKAY Godwin - Mosta FC

MONTEBELLO Luke - Livorno FC

ZAMMIT Isaac  - Valletta FC 

 

Mr. Branko Nisevic – Coach

Official Sponsors
Commercial Partners