Malta Football Association
NEWS:
Malta U-16 girls to face Albania, Andorra and Gibraltar
Feb 28, 2019
Posted in:
General
U17 - Friendlies
Photo: Thai FA
Photo: Thai FA

The Malta Under-16 girls squad are in the final stages of their preparations for next week’s UEFA Youth Development Tournament at the Centenary Stadium.
 


Coach Dorianne Theuma has selected a squad of 20 players for the tournament which will see the Maltese girls face Albania, Andorra and Gibraltar.

 

Gibraltar are Malta’s first opponents on matchday one of the tournament on Tuesday, March 5. Two days later, the Maltese girls take on Andorra before concluding their commitments on Saturday (March 9) against Albania.

 

The majority of the players in Theuma’s squad represented Malta in a similar development tournament for Under-15 teams, held in Thailand last December.

 

“This tournament is another great opportunity for our young players to improve and gain more experience at international level,” Theuma told www.mfa.com.mt.

 

“These three matches will also enable us to further assess our players following our trip to Thailand in December.

 

“Naturally, this tournament will also serve as preparation ahead of the qualifiers for the U-17 European Championship later this year.”

 

The Malta U-17 women’s team have been drawn against France, Iceland and Belarus in the qualifying round of the 2019/20 UEFA European Women’s U-17 Championship. Belarus will host the Group 3 tournament in September 2019.

 

The Malta FA is hosting this UEFA Youth Girls Development Tournament for the third time while the U-16 girls team are taking part in this event for the fourth time.

 

In previous tournaments, Malta collected six wins from nine games, including three home victories over Andorra, Gibraltar and Liechtenstein in last year’s edition, also staged at the Centenary Stadium. 

 

SQUAD

 

GOALKEEPERS

Giulia D’Antuono (Mosta); Justyne Caruana (Luxol Raiders).

 

DEFENDERS
Alexandra Gatt (Mġarr United); Laura Chetcuti Dimech (Luxol Raiders); Martina Fenech (Mosta); Izabella Camilleri (Gozo); Nell Zarb Cousin (Hibernians); Rhea Borg (Mosta); Georgiana Mifsud (Gozo). 

 

MIDFIELDERS
Mariah Cardona (Birkirkara); Hannah Khatib (Hibernians); Martina Cortis (Mosta); Maya Lucia (Luxol Raiders); Haley Bugeja (Mġarr United); Elena Sissons (Hibernians); Emma Philippa Ciantar (Luxol Raiders); Gaia Antonelli (Luxol Raiders).

 

FORWARDS
Laura Hannah Muscat (Luxol Raiders); Kailey Willis (Birkirkara); Veronique Mifsud (Birkirkara). 


PROGRAMME – CENTENARY STADIUM

 

Tuesday – 5th March, 2019
11.00 – Malta vs Gibraltar
15.00 – Andorra vs Albania

 

Thursday – 7th March, 2019

11.00 – Malta vs Andorra
15.00 – Albania vs Gibraltar

 

Saturday – 9th March, 2019
10.15 – Malta vs Albania
13.00 – Gibraltar vs Andorra


 

Official Sponsors
Commercial Partners