Malta Football Association
NEWS:
Turner selects U-16 squad for UEFA Development Tournament
Mar 1, 2019
Posted in:
General
U17 - Friendlies

Malta Under-16 coach Noel Turner has named a squad of 20 players for next week’s UEFA Youth Boys Development Tournament.
 


The Maltese boys are in a for a stern challenge as they will be testing themselves against Albania, Denmark and Scotland. All matches will be staged at the Centenary Stadium between Monday and Friday.

 

As part of their preparations for this tournament, the Malta Under-16 team last week played two friendlies against Luxembourg who won both matches 2-0 and 4-2. These warm-ups served as a useful experience for the members of Turner’s squad who were making their first appearance at this level on the international stage.

 

Speaking to www.mfa.com.mt, Turner said: “This group of players need more experience at this level but the Luxembourg friendlies were very useful, giving us the opportunity to assess the condition and form of our players prior to the UEFA Youth Development Tournament.”

 

On Monday, March 4, the Malta U-16 team meet Albania in their opening match. Two days later, i.e. on Wednesday, they face Denmark before ending their commitments with another tough match against Scotland on Friday, March 8.

 

Turner, who is assisted by Mark Marlow, knows that his young players have a very difficult task on their hands during next week’s tournament which is intended to offer young footballing talents an additional opportunity to play competitive international matches.

 

“Denmark, Scotland and Albania are very strong teams who have been playing together since last year,” Turner said.

 

“They have also played more international matches than us, so we know we’re facing a difficult challenge but everyone is looking forward to it as tournaments like these are very important for our players’ footballing development.”

 

MALTA UNDER-16 SQUAD


GOALKEEPERS
Miguel Spiteri (Getafe, Spain); Daniel Grima (Mosta).

 

DEFENDERS
Sebastian Cassar Torregiani (St Andrews); Isaac Cutajar (Żebbuġ Rangers); Russel Decesare Micallef (St Andrews); Zean Leonardi (Pietà Hotspurs); Nicholai Micallef (Ħamrun Spartans); Owen Sammut (Mosta); James Vella (San Ġwann).

 

MIDFIELDERS
Nathan Agius (Mosta); Azriel Borg (Mosta); Kurt Briffa (Pietà Hotspurs); Zachary Chetcuti (Valletta); Glending Farrugia (Birkirkara); Jake Grech (San Ġwann); Brite Ihuomah (Hibernians).

 

FORWARDS
Matteo Gambin (Żabbar St Patrick); Antheos Spiteri (Valletta); Nathan Sultana (San Ġwann); Andrea Zammit (San Ġwann).

 

FIXTURES – Centenary Stadium

Monday, 4th March, 2019
11.00 – Malta vs Albania
15.00 – Denmark vs Scotland

 

Wednesday, 6th March, 2019
11.00 – Scotland vs Albania
15.00 – Malta vs Denmark

 

Friday, 8th March, 2019
11.00 – Denmark vs Albania
15.00 – Scotland vs Malta

Official Sponsors
Commercial Partners