Malta Football Association
NEWS:
BOV Premier League final-day fixtures announced
Apr 23, 2019
Posted in:
General
Leagues
BOV Premier League
BOV First Division
Photo: Joe Borg/MFA
Photo: Joe Borg/MFA

The matches involving the 2018/19 BOV Premier League title contenders, the candidates for fourth place as well as the teams in the relegation battle will kick off simultaneously this weekend as the Malta FA Competitions Department announced the final-day fixtures of this season’s top-flight championship.
 


On Saturday, BOV Premier League leaders Valletta meet fourth-placed Ħamrun Spartans at the National Stadium at 16.00 (4pm) while second-placed Hibernians, two points behind Valletta and still in the hunt for the championship, take on fifth-placed Balzan at the Hibs Stadium at the same time.

 

The other BOV Premier League match on Saturday, also kicking off at 16.00 (4pm), is between Sliema Wanderers, who are still in contention for fourth place, and Pietà Hotspus at the Centenary Stadium.

 

The other four matches will be played on Friday.

 

The three matches involving the three clubs still fighting to avoid the drop and the relegation play-off will kick off at 20.00 (8pm) – St Andrews face Gżira United at the Hibernians Stadium, Senglea Athletic meet Birkirkara at the Victor Tedesco Stadium and Qormi play Mosta at the National Stadium.

 

FINAL PROGRAMME

 

FRIDAY – 26th April, 2019

 

NATIONAL STADIUM
18.00 Tarxien Rainbows vs Floriana
20.00 Qormi vs Mosta

 

HIBERNIANS STADIUM
20.00 St Andrews vs Gżira United

 

VICTOR TEDESCO STADIUM
20.00 Birkirkara vs Senglea Athletic

 

SATURDAY – 27th April, 2019

 

NATIONAL STADIUM
16.00 Ħamrun Spartans vs Valletta

 

HIBERNIANS STADIUM
16.00 Hibernians vs Balzan

 

CENTENARY STADIUM
16.00 Sliema Wanderers vs Pietà Hotspurs

 

BOV FIRST DIVISION – FINAL PROGRAMME

 

FRIDAY – 26th April, 2019

 

LUXOL STADIUM
18.00 Sirens vs Swieqi United
20.15 Pembroke Athleta vs Żebbuġ Rangers

 

SUNDAY – 28th April, 2019

 

CENTENARY STADIUM
13.45 Mqabba vs Gudja United
16.00 Naxxar Lions vs Marsa
18.15 San Ġwann vs Vittoriosa Stars

 

VICTOR TEDESCO STADIUM
16.00 Santa Lucia vs Lija Athletic
18.15 Żejtun Corinthians vs Qrendi

 

BOV SECOND DIVISION LEAGUE – TITLE DECIDER


FRIDAY – 26th April, 2019

 

CENTENARY STADIUM

19.00 St George's vs Fgura United

 

BOV SECOND DIVISION PLAY-OFF

 

SUNDAY – 28th April, 2019

 

LUXOL STADIUM

16.00 Żabbar St Patrick vs Msida St Joseph

 


Official Sponsors
Commercial Partners