Malta Football Association
NEWS:
2019-20 FA Trophy third-round fixtures published
Nov 8, 2019
Posted in:
General
Cups & Competitions

Following the draws of the FA Trophy Third and Fourth Rounds, the Malta FA Competitions Department has announced the dates of the third-round fixtures.


The third-round programme gets underway on Friday, 29th November with two games at the Victor Tedesco Stadium – Pembroke Athleta play Żabbar St Patrick followed by the all-Division One affair between Qormi and Swieqi United.

 

A total of six games will be played on Saturday, 30th November with Mqabba taking on fellow First Division side Pietà Hotspurs in the opening fixture at the Tedesco Stadium (2pm) followed by the encounter between Premier League side Gudja United and Division One leaders Lija Athletic.

 

At the Centenary Stadium, FA Trophy holders Balzan start their KO campaign against Division Two team San Ġwann while Valletta, losing finalists last season, meet Division One side St Andrews at 4.15pm.

 

The other two matches on November 30, at the Hibernians Stadium, see Tarxien Rainbows lock horns with Ħamrun Spartans at 2pm while Gżira United meet Senglea Athletic in the second match.

 

On Sunday, December 1, Nadur Youngsters, one of four Gozitan teams to advance to the third round, will play against Birkirkara at the National Stadium at 4pm. This game will be preceded by the encounter between Hibernians and Division One side Żejtun Corinthians.

 

At the Gozo Stadium, Kerċem Ajax meet Premier League high-flyers Sirens at 1pm while Xewkija Tigers host Mġarr United at 3pm.

 

Another all-Premier League encounter kicks off proceedings on the day at the Centenary Stadium with a 2pm kick-off as Sliema Wanderers take on Santa Lucia. At 4.15pm Floriana meet Division Two side Melita.

 

Two more encounters at the Victor Tedesco Stadium on December 1 with a tough task ahead for First Division outfit Żebbuġ Rangers who meet Gozitan champions Victoria Hotspurs. Division Two side Rabat Ajax meet improved BOV Premier League team Mosta in the second match at the Tedesco Stadium.

 

FA TROPHY – Third Round Programme

 

Friday, 29th November, 2019

 

Victor Tedesco Stadium
18:00 Pembroke Athleta vs Żabbar St Patrick
20:15 Qormi vs Swieqi United

 

Saturday, 30th November, 2019

 

Centenary Stadium 

14:00 Balzan vs San Ġwann
16:15 St Andrews vs Valletta

 

Hibernians Stadium
14:00 Tarxien Rainbows vs Ħamrun Spartans
16:00 Gżira United vs Senglea Athletic

 

Victor Tedesco Stadium
14:00 Mqabba vs Pieta' Hotspurs
16:15 Gudja United vs Lija Athletic

 

Sunday 1st December, 2019

 

Centenary Stadium 

14:00 Sliema Wanderers vs Santa Lucia
16:15 Floriana vs Melita

 

Gozo Stadium
13:00 Kerċem Ajax vs Sirens
15:00 Xewkija Tigers vs Mġarr United

 

National Stadium
14:00 Żejtun Corinthians vs Hibernians
16:00 Birkirkara vs Nadur Youngsters

 

Victor Tedesco Stadium
14:00 Żebbuġ Rangers vs Victoria Hotspurs
16:15 Rabat Ajax vs Mosta

Official Sponsors
Commercial Partners