Malta Football Association
NEWS:
Focus on FA Trophy as teams vie for last 16 spot
Feb 9, 2021
Posted in:
General
Cups & Competitions

The 2020-21 FA Trophy resumes this week with 12 Round of 32 matches between today (Tuesday) and Thursday.


Tomorrow, a public holiday, offers a football bonanza with a total of 10 matches from the cup competition, including a series of direct clashes between Premier League clubs.
 

Birkirkara face Lija Athletic in the only fixture scheduled for this weekend with the Stripes buoyed by their resounding 4-1 win over the same opponents just over a week ago.
 

There are four more encounters tomorrow between sides from the top echelon. Floriana meet Santa Lucia again after the two sides drew 1-1 in their league encounter last Friday, Valletta, who are having a difficult league campaign, start their knock-out adventure against Gudja United, Balzan meet Mosta and Hibernians take on Żejtun Corinthians in the all-Premier League fixtures.
 

Premier League leaders Ħamrun Spartans will head to Gozo to meet Sannat Lions while Sliema Wanderers lock horns with St Andrews.
 

The final match from this round of 32 is between Gżira United and Mqabba on Thursday.

 

Four teams have already progressed to the Last 16 following last week’s matches. Sirens eased past Fgura United 5-0 and Senglea Athletic edged out Nadur Youngsters 3-2. There was a 4-2 win for Pembroke Athleta over Marsaxlokk in an all-Challenge League encounter while the all-Gozitan clash saw Għajnsielem prevail 2-0 over Victoria Hotspurs.

 

FA TROPHY – ROUND OF 32

TUESDAY
Centenary Stadium – 20.30 Birkirkara vs Lija Athletic

 

WEDNESDAY
Centenary Stadium – 14.00 Qormi vs Tarxien Rainbows; 18.00 St Andrews vs Sliema Wanderers.
Hibernians Stadium – 14.00 Floriana vs Santa Lucia; 18.00 Balzan vs Mosta.
National Stadium – 14.00 Valletta vs Gudja United; 18.00 Hibernians vs Żejtun Corinthians.
Tedesco Stadium – 14.00 Żebbuġ Rangers vs Marsa; 18.00 Naxxar Lions vs Swieqi United.
Gozo Stadium – 15.00 Sannat Lions vs Ħamrun Spartans.
Sirens Stadium – 15.00 Birżebbuġa St Peter’s vs Xagħra United.

 

THURSDAY
Centenary Stadium – 20.30 Gżira United vs Mqabba.

 

PLAYED LAST WEEK
Sirens vs Fgura United 5-0
Nadur Youngsters vs Senglea Athletic 2-3
Pembroke Athleta vs Marsaxlokk 4-2
Għajnsielem vs Victoria Hotspurs 2-0

Official Sponsors
Commercial Partners