Malta Football Association
NEWS:
Three all-Premier League clashes in FA Trophy Last 16
Feb 18, 2021
Posted in:
General
Cups & Competitions

The draw of the FA Trophy Last 16 produced a series of enticing encounters, including three all-Premier League clashes.


Santa Lucia were drawn against Mosta, a tie between two teams who are level on 29 points in the BOV Premier League standings.

 

Valletta, who have won the FA Trophy 14 times, will face fellow Premier League side Senglea Athletic, while one-time cup winners Gżira United take on Tarxien Rainbows.

 

After eliminating Sannat Lions, BOV Premier League leaders Ħamrun Spartans, six-time FA Trophy winners, will again head to Gozo after being drawn against Xagħra United. The same for five-times FA Trophy winners Birkirkara who will face Għajnsielem with the latter having knocked out Victoria Hotspurs in the previous round.

 

Sirens will meet Marsa, second in the BOV Challenge League, while Pembroke Athleta, the current leaders in the second tier, will play against the winners of the Last 32 match between Hibernians, who have 10 FA Trophy triumphs to their name, and Żejtun Corinthians.

 

The other Last 16 fixture pits Naxxar Lions against fellow Challenge League side St Andrews who caused the biggest upset of the previous round when knocking out Sliema Wanderers.

 

FA TROPHY LAST 16

Santa Lucia vs Mosta
Gżira United vs Tarxien Rainbows
Pembroke Athleta vs Hibernians/Żejtun Corinthians
Xagħra United vs Ħamrun Spartans
Naxxar Lions vs St Andrews
Għajnsielem vs Birkirkara
Senglea Athletic vs Valletta
Marsa vs Sirens

Ties to be played between 2-4 March, 2021


BOV NATIONAL AMATEUR LEAGUE

 

The draws of the BOV National Amateur League Championship and Promotion play-offs were also held today.

 

In the championship play-offs, which will be played on a round-robin basis to deterkine the winner of the inaugural edition of the National Amateur League, Group A winners Mġarr United will face Melita, winners of Group C.

 

Luqa St Andrews, winners of Group B, will meet the losing team of the first match before meeting the winner in the last match from the play-off series.

 

The promotion play-offs, involving the teams who placed second to fourth in their respective groups, will decide the fourth promoted team.

PROMOTION PLAY-OFFS

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Mellieħa vs Xgħajra Tornados

 

QUARTER-FINALS
Attard vs Mellieħa/Xgħajra Tornados
Msida St Joseph vs Rabat Ajax
Żurrieq vs Kirkop United
Marsaskala vs Siġġiewi

 

SEMI-FINALS
Attard/Mellieħa/Xgħajra vs Żurrieq/Kirkop
Msida SJ/Rabat vs Marsaskala/Siġġiewi

 

WOMEN’S UNDER-15 KO

The draw of the Women’s Under-15 Knock-Out resulted as follows:

 

Birkirkara vs Mosta
Żebbuġ Rangers vs Swieqi United

Official Sponsors
Commercial Partners