Malta Football Association
NEWS:
Frank Schembri names U-19's squad for Women's Euro qualifiers
Apr 3, 2022
Posted in:
General
Credit: Joe Borg
Credit: Joe Borg

  • Credit: Joe Borg
  • Credit: Joe Borg
  • Credit: Stephen Gatt

The Malta women’s U-19’s selection will travel to Northern Ireland for the round 2 of the 2022 U-19’s Women European Championship qualifications against the Azerbaijan, Faroe Islands and hosts Northern Ireland. 


Coached by Frank Schembri, the U-19’s will be kicking their commitments against hosts Northern Ireland on Wednesday, 6th at 20:30 CET, with the second match on Saturday 9th against Azerbaijan at 15:00 CET.  Our girls will meet Faroe Islands in their last match on Tuesday 12th at 15:00 CET.

 

For these qualifiers, coach Schembri who will be assisted by Mandy Debono, has kept faith with a lot of players that featured in round 1 of the European Championships qualifications back in Octoberand the double friendly against Cyprus last February.

 

These include England-based players Alexandra Gatt, who is on the books of fourth-tier side London Seaward, and Emma Ciantar who plays withthird-tier side Middlesbrough. In addition, there is also Hellas Verona Women player Kailey Willis who has scored ninegoals in twelveyouth league games this season.

 

Schembri picked six players from Birkirkara, including Veronique Mifsud, who is leading the Women’s Under 20s League top scorers list with 24 goals, fiveplayers from Raiders Lija, Swieqi United have fourplayers while San Gwann and Kirkop United have one player each called up in the squad.

 

SQUAD

 

Goalkeepers: Raisa Costantino (Kirkop United), Giulia D’Antuono (Raiders Lija).

 

Defenders: Izabella Camilleri, Mariah Cardona, Martina Fenech (Birkirkara), Tammy Falzon, Eunice Micallef (Swieqi United), Georgiana Mifsud (Raiders Lija), Alexandra Gatt (London Seaward – England)

 

Midfielders: Sabrin Blihi, Maya Lucia (Raiders Lija), Michaela Cachia (Swieqi United),  Martina Cortis, Ileana Farrugia, Veronique Mifsud (Birkirkara), Yulya Carella (San Ġwann), Emma Ciantar (Middlesbrrough – England).

 

Forwards: Iulia Mifsud (Swieqi United), Sarah Vella Barbieri (Raiders Lija), Kailey Willis (Hellas Verona – Italy).

 

FIXTURES

 

06/04/2022 – Match Day 1

15:00 CET – Faroe Islands vs Azerbaijan – Inver Park (Larne)

20:30 CET - Northern Ireland vs MALTA – Inver Park (Larne)

 

09/04/2022 – Match Day 2

15:00 CET – Azerbaijan vs MALTA – Inver Park (Larne)

20:30 CET - Northern Ireland vs Faroe Islands – Inver Park (Larne)

 

12/04/2022 – Match Day 3

15:00 CET – Azerbaijan vs Northern Ireland – Inver Park (Larne)

15:00 CET – MALTA vs Faroe Islands – Seaview (Belfast)

Official Sponsors
Commercial Partners