Malta Football Association
NEWS:
Malta beat Latvia 2-0 to earn top spot and qualify for the next Phase
Apr 9, 2013
Posted in:
Photo courtesy of Paul Zammit Cutajar
Photo courtesy of Paul Zammit Cutajar

  • Photo courtesy of Paul Zammit Cutajar
  • Photo courtesy of Paul Zammit Cutajar
  • Photo courtesy of Paul Zammit Cutajar
  • Photo courtesy of Paul Zammit Cutajar
  • Photo courtesy of Paul Zammit Cutajar
  • Photo courtesy of Paul Zammit Cutajar
  • Photo courtesy of Paul Zammit Cutajar
  • Photo courtesy of Paul Zammit Cutajar
  • Photo courtesy of Paul Zammit Cutajar
  • Photo courtesy of Paul Zammit Cutajar
  • Photo courtesy of Paul Zammit Cutajar

Goals by Dorianne Theuma (45 mins) and Rachel Cuschieri (83 mins) gave Malta women's team a 2-0 win over Latvia in the last match of the preliminary qualifiers to finish top of the group on better goal difference from Albania.


Albania also won their last match (2-1 against Luxembourg) to end up on seven points. Same as hosts Malta who both now qualify for the next phase.

 

The draw for the group stage of the UEFA qualifying competition will take place on 16 April 2013, with group matches to be played between 21 September 2013 and 17 September 2014. The decisive play-off fixtures, which will determine the continent’s eight Canada 2015 participants, will take place between 25 October and 27 November 2014.

 

 

 

FIFA Women's World Cup

   

 

 

Preliminary round (Group A)

   

 

 

Luxembourg vs. Albania FT 1-2 (HT 1-1)

   

 

 

Scorers: S. Jeshari 16', F. Velaj 69' (ALB) S. Maurer 45' (LUX)

 

 

 

Venue: Centenary Stadium, Ta' Qali

     

 

 

Date: 9th April 2013, Time: 16:00 Hrs.

     

 

         

 

 

Luxembourg

 

Albania

 

 

1

Thill Nathalie (Gk)

1

Gjyli Pellumbesha (Gk)

 

 

2

Birkel Jessica

2

Proto Denisa

 

 

4

Settanni Rose (C)

3

Lulaj Cyme

 

 

5

Frising Pascale

4

Govori Fitore

 

 

6

Gruber Romy

5

Rrahmani Albina

 

 

7

Charlet Mandy (sub out 72')

6

Memedov Dafina

 

 

18

Schmitz Bianca

7

Jashari Suada (G 16', Y 51')

 

 

9

Hansen Jeanine (Y 21')

8

Seranaj Aurora (C)

 

 

11

Maurer Sophie (G 45', sub out 60')

18

Berisha Xhemile (sub out 84')

 

 

10

Thompson Amy

10

Velaj Furtuna (G 69')

 

 

17

Leuchter Joelle (sub out 87')

11

Curo Ellvana (Y 39', sub out 75')

 

 

         

 

 

Substitutes

     

 

12

Bei Lynn (Gk)

12

Elandra Basha (Gk)

 

 

3

Bourg Anne (sub in 87')

13

Baro Ana (sub in 75')

 

 

8

De Lemos Gabriela (sub in 60')

14

Preci Xhulja

 

 

13

Chenut Sarah

15

Veliu Advie

 

 

15

Elias Sarah

16

Selmani Nora (sub in 84')

 

 

16

Have Catherine (sub in 72')

17

Bajrakurtaj Erida

 

 

14

Dick Anne-Lyse

9

Robeli Arbnora

 

 

         

 

 

Coach

     

 

 

Raymond Pye

 

Altin Rraklli

 

 

         

 

 

Referee

     

 

 

Petra Chudá (SVK)

     

 

 

Assistant referees

     

 

 

Maria Lisická (SVK) & Albert Borg Cardona (MLT)

     

 

 

Fourth Official

     

 

 

Trustin Farrugia Cann (MLT)

     

 

 

FIFA Women's World Cup

   
 

Preliminary round (Group A)

   
 

Latvia vs. Malta FT 0-2 (HT 0-1)

   
 

Scorers: D. Thuema 45'+1', R. Cuschieri 83' (MLT)

   
 

Venue: Centenary Stadium, Ta' Qali

   
 

Date: 9th April 2013, Time: 18:30 Hrs.

   
       
 

Latvia

 

Malta

 

12

Vaivode Enija Anna (Gk)

1

Costantino Sharon (Gk)

 

2

Matīsa Olga (Y 52')

2

Zahra Gabriella

 

4

Spruntule Elīza (Y 64')

5

D'Agostino Rebecca (C)

 

6

Greiere Sintija (sub out 57')

6

Theuma Dorianne (G 45'+1')

 

7

Propošina Anna (sub out 85')

7

Carabott Ylenia (sub out 88')

 

10

Ročāne Anastasija

8

Cuschieri Rachael (G 83')

 

14

Ivanova Olga (sub out 86')

9

Buttigieg Nicole Imelda (sub out 82')

 

15

Bidermane Ieva (C)

11

Sammut Antoinette

 

16

Āboliņa Guna

15

Farrugia Stephania

 

17

Tamsone Džuljeta

16

Zammit Charlene

 

18

Lūse Karīna

18

Xuereb Emma (sub out 58')

 

       

 

 

Substitutes

   

 

1

Maksimova Ņina (Gk)

12

Demicoli Keoney (Gk)

 

3

Tīle Rebeka

3

Chircop Rebecca

 

5

Giržda Kristīne (sub in 57')

4

Pace Natasha (sub in 88')

 

8

Fedotova  Renāte

10

Borg Brenda (sub in 58)

 

9

Vulāne Skaidrīte

13

Grech Amber

 

11

Upesjure Dita (sub in 86')

14

Feasey Kirsty (sub in 82')

 

13

Beļavska Laura (sub in 85')

17

Agius Kelly Grace

 

       

 

 

Coach

   

 

 

 Didzis Matīss

 

Pierre Brincat

 

       
 

Referee

   
 

Yuliya Medvedeva-Keldyusheva (KAZ)

   
 

Assistant referees

   
 

Liliya Karimova (KAZ) & Andra Hiticas (ROU)

   
 

Fourth Official

   
 

Floarea Ionescu (ROU)

   
                     

 

 

 

Group A (Host country: Malta)

           
                               

 

Teams

P

W

D

L

F

A

+/-

Pts

           

 

1

Malta

3

2

1

0

9

1

8

7

           

 

2

Albania

3

2

1

0

5

2

3

7

           

 

3

Latvia

3

0

1

2

0

4

-4

1

           

 

4

Luxembourg

3

0

1

2

1

8

-7

1

           

 

Official Sponsors
Commercial Partners