Malta Football Association
NEWS:
U*BET FA TROPHY SECOND ROUND MATCHES – KEEN TIES ARE EXPECTED
Oct 3, 2013
Posted in:
General
Cups & Competitions
photo - Dominic Aquilina
photo - Dominic Aquilina

No fewer than 20 U*BET FA Trophy second round matches will be played between Friday the 25th and Sunday the 27th October, with 33 First, Second and Third Division teams involved as well as seven teams from Gozo.


 

The matches will be played in six different venues, namely Centenary Stadium, Victor Tedesco Stadium, Luxol Stadium, Charles Abela Stadium, Sirens Stadium and Gozo Stadium.

 

Some very interesting and keen tussles are expected, with the topmost match being between Hamrun Spartan and neighbours Pieta Hotspurs scheduled for Sunday the 27th of the month at the Centenary Stadium. There is also the all-Gozitan clash between Oratory Youths and Victoria Hotspurs on Saturday, a derby which is expected to draw a sizeable crowd to the Gozo Stadium. Other crowd pullers should be the matches between St George’s and Zabbar St Patrick and Zejtun against Gudja.

 

The three-day card, from which 20 teams will proceed to the third round of the competition, comprises five matches on Friday, seven on Saturday and eight on Sunday.

 

The full programme is as follows:

 

Friday 25th October 2013

18:00 - Second Round - Birzebbuga St. Peter's vs Msida St. Joseph - Centenary Stadium

20:00 - Second Round - Zejtun Corinthians vs Gudja United - Centenary Stadium

19:30 - Second Round - Gharghur vs Mellieha - Luxol Stadium

18:00 - Second Round - St. George's vs Zabbar St. Patrick - Victor Tedesco Stadium

20:15 - Second Round - Zebbug Rangers vs Dingli Swallows - Victor Tedesco Stadium

 

Saturday 26th October 2013

16:00 - Second Round - Ta' Xbiex vs Pembroke Athleta - Charles Abela Stadium

18:15 - Second Round - Senglea Athletic vs Kirkop United - Charles Abela Stadium

16:00 - Second Round - Oratory Youths vs Victoria Hotspurs - Gozo Stadium

16:00 - Second Round - Lija Athletic vs Xewkija Tigers - Luxol Stadium

18:15 - Second Round - Swieqi United vs Siggiewi - Luxol Stadium

16:00 - Second Round - Sirens vs Marsa - Sirens Stadium

18:15 - Second Round - Mgarr United vs St. Andrews - Sirens Stadium

 

 

 

Sunday 27th October 2013

16:00 - Second Round - Hamrun Spartans vs Pieta' Hotspurs - Centenary Stadium

18:00 - Second Round - Zurrieq vs Gzira United - Centenary Stadium

14:00 - Second Round - Kercem Ajax vs Luqa St. Andrews - Gozo Stadium

16:00 - Second Round - Xaghra United vs Mqabba - Gozo Stadium

16:00 - Second Round - Fgura United vs Mdina Knights - Luxol Stadium

18:15 - Second Round - Marsaxlokk vs San Gwann - Luxol Stadium

16:00 - Second Round - Melita vs Nadur Youngsters - Sirens Stadium

18:15 - Second Round - Marsaskala vs S.K. Victoria Wandere - Sirens Stadium

Official Sponsors
Commercial Partners