National Teams

Devis Mangia names squad ahead of training camp. 

Published: 09-09-2022 08:54
National Team
WhatsApp Image 2022-06-08 at 6.03.45 PM (3).jpeg
WhatsApp Image 2022-06-08 at 6.03.45 PM (3).jpeg
WhatsApp Image 2022-06-08 at 6.03.45 PM (2).jpeg
WhatsApp Image 2022-06-08 at 6.03.45 PM (2).jpeg
Tista' taqra dan l-artiklu bil-Malti.

National Teams Head Coach Devis Mangia has named a squad of 26 players for the national team’s training camp, ahead of Malta’s last UEFA Nations League commitment against Estonia and friendly match against Israel.

Mangia has picked Jodi Felice Jones, who is on the books of Oxford United.  The 24-year old has just received a Maltese passport by descent as his father is Maltese.  Felice Jones will join the team on the 19th of September. 

Valletta’s Triston Caruana and Shaun Dimech have been awarded a recall after having missed the last National Team outing in June.   Experienced midfielder Bjorn Kristensen has also earned a recall having missed a number of games, due to injury. 

The training schedule for the national squad kicks off on Monday 12th September. The training camp is part of Malta’s preparations for the UEFA Nations League’s last match in Group D2 against Estonia and  friendly match on home soil against Israel four days later.  The game against Estonia will be played on the 23rd of September 2022, at Le Coq Arena in Talinn (kick-off 19:00hrs).  Malta plays Israel at the Ta’ Qali National Stadium on the 27th of September (kick-off 21:00hrs).  

 

MALTA SQUAD

Goalkeepers

Henry Bonello (Hamrun Spartans FC), Cain Formosa (Valletta FC), Jake Galea (Ettelbruck – LUX)

 

Defenders

Ferdinando Apap (Hibernians FC), Jean Borg (Valletta FC), Steve Borg (Hamrun Spartans FC), Triston Caruana (Valletta FC), Zach Muscat (Farense - POR), Enrico Pepe    (Birkirkara FC),

 

Midfielders

Cain Attard (Birkirkara FC), James Brown (St. Johnstone FC - SCO), Ryan Camenzuli (Hamrun Spartans FC), Matias Nicolas Garcia (Floriana FC), Matthew Guillaumier (Hamrun Spartans FC), Bjorn Kristensen (Hibernians FC), Adam Magri Overend (Floriana FC), Brandon Diego Paiber (Valletta FC), Teddy Teuma (R.U. Saint Gilloise – BEL)

 

Forwards

Jan Busuttil (Floriana FC), Jurgen Degabriele (Hibernians FC), Shaun Dimech (Valletta FC), Jodi Felice Jones (Oxford Utd FC - ENG), Joseph Essien Mbong (Kiryat Shmona - ISR), Paul Mbong (Birkirkara FC), Luke Montebello (Hamrun Spartans FC), Alexander Satariano (Balzan FC)